Archive ~ 2007

Based in Oxton in Birkenhead, Parkonians RUFC currently field 2, and occasionally 3 rugby teams, playing matches alternate weeks at Holm Lane.

The first team's season is made up of a combination of league matches and friendly fixtures. They are affiliated to the Cheshire RUFC and compete in South Lancs/Cheshire Division 3. Additionally they participate in the Powergen Cup, Cheshire Shield and Wirral Floodlight cup competitions.

Parkonians RUFC 1st XV ~ 2007 / 2008

1stXV-07 ©1stXV-07

Back Row: Martin Varley, Mike Marnick, Tony Burton, Mark Barham, Danny Blyth, Andy Smith, Gareth Pryce, Ian Westwater, Matty Dooley  
Front Row: Terry Williams, Barry Owens, Paul Wigfield, Ben Pearson, Mark Hillan, Alan Williams, Craig Whelan, Peter Hillan

The second team is a member of the Merseyside second team league playing against a number of local clubs.

Parkonians RUFC 2nd XV ~ 2007 / 2008

2ndXV-07 ©2ndXV-07

Back Row: Kevin Grey, Dave Gallaway, Scott Lamb, Adam Peters, Mike Heywood, Gareth Pritchard, Tony Blease, Richie Peters, Dave Carroll, Justin Danher
Front Row: Peter Rawson, Chris Sharkey, Chris Stott, Ian Westwater, Chris Hall, Jimmy Dillon, Danny Blyth.

Parkonians RUFC 3rd XV ~ 2007 / 2008

3rdXV-07 ©3rdXV-07

Back Row: D. Verheijen, T. Marnick, G. Pritchard, P. Shone, A. Morris, D. Prescott (Capt.), S. Mason, J. Dunning, P. O'Mally
Front Row: C. Beckett, J. Roberts, D. Farmalow, S. Dunning, G. Lindop, L. Sadler, P. Lennon

This year Parkonians are running a Senior Colts (under 19) team. Training is on a Wednesday night at 6.15pm, with games taking place Sundays.

1st XV Player Statistics

 

Player Appearances T C PG DG Points
T. Williams 22 16 5 5   105
B. Owens 21 6 13 8   80
A. Williams 14 4       20
P. A Hillan 13 4       20
M. Dooley 25 3       15
C. Whelan 21 3       15
A. Smith 15 2 2     14
L. Evans 15   3 2   12
B. Pearson 20 2       10
G. Pryce 17 2       10
C. Fowler 4 2       10
M. Hillan 27 1       5
M. Barham 18 1       5
P.Wigfield 12 1       5
S. Blyth 8 1       5
M. Byrne 6 1       5
M. Dawson 2 1       5
I. Westwater 2 1       5
M. Marnick 25         -
M. Varley 24         -
T. Burton 22         -
P. Hillan 21         -
M. Sharkey 20         -
K. Whelan 17         -
L. Morris 9         -
J. Dunning 7         -
B. Larsson 7         -
D. Blyth 6         -
R. Marnick 6         -
C. Hall 5         -
D. Carroll 4         -
P. Byrne 3         -
B. Rees 3         -
S. Mason 3         -
R. Peters 2         -
A. Morris 2         -
T. Manger 2         -
M. Tucker 2         -
T. Berkson 2         -
C. Stott 2         -
P. Rawson 1         -
J. Danher 1         -
C. Sharkey 1         -
G. Waters 1         -
A. Porter 1         -
P. Disbury 1         -

 

 

2007 / 2008 Fixtures

 

First XV Fixtures 2007-08

Date

Competition

Opponents

Venue

Sept 1st

 

 

 

Sept 8th

League

Douglas

Home

Sept 15th

 

 

 

Sept 22nd

League

Holmes Chapel

Away

Sept 29th

League

Newton Le Willows

Home

Oct 6th

League

Moore

Away

Oct 13th

Cheshire Plate

Wallasey

Home

Oct 20th

League

Mossley Hill

Home

Oct 27th

League

Trentham

Away

Nov 3rd

League

Eagle

Home

Nov 10th

League

St. Edwards OB

Away

Nov 17th

 

 

 

Nov 24th

League

Ellesmere Port

Home

Dec 1st

League

Prenton

Away

Dec 8th

 

Capenhurst

Home

Dec 15th

League

St Edwards OB

Home

Dec 22nd

 

 

 

Dec 29th

 

 

 

Jan 5th

League

Eagle

Away

Jan 12th

 

 

 

Jan  19th

League

Trentham

Home

Jan 26th

League

Mossely Hill

Away

Feb 2nd

 

Capenhurst

Away

Feb 9th

League

Moore

Home

Feb 16th

League

Newton Le Willows

Away

Feb 23rd

 

 

 

Mar 1st

League

Holmes Chapel

Home

Mar 8th

 

 

 

Mar 15th

 

 

 

Mar  22nd

EASTER

 

 

Mar 29th

League

Douglas

Away

Apr 5th

 

 

 

Apr 12th

League

Ellesmere Port

Away

April 19th

League

Prenton

Home

April 26th

 

 

 

 

Second XV Fixtures 2007-08

Date

Competition

Opponents

Venue

Sept 1st

 

 

 

Sept 8th

League

Collegiate

Away

Sept 15th

 

 

 

Sept 22nd

League

Old Anselmians

Home

Sept 29th

 

Oldershaw 3

Away

Oct 6th

League

Birkenhead Park 3

Home

Oct 13th

League

Wallasey

Away

Oct 20th

League

Mossley Hill

Away

Oct 27th

League

Liverpool Vets

Home

Nov 3rd

 

Wirral 4

Away

Nov 10th

League

Collegiate

Home

Nov 17th

League

Hoylake

Home

Nov 24th

League

Ellesmere Port

Away

Dec 1st

League

Prenton

Home

Dec 8th

 

 

 

Dec 15th

League

Birkenhead Park 3

Away

Dec  22nd

 

Port Sunlight

Home

Dec 29th

 

 

 

Jan 5th

 

Wirral 4

Home

Jan 12th

League

Hoylake

Away

Jan  19th

League

Wallasey

Home

Jan 26th

League

Mossely Hill

Home

Feb 2nd

 

 

 

Feb 9th

League

Old Anselmians

Away

Feb 16th

 

Oldershaw 3

Home

Feb 23rd

 

 

 

Mar 1st

League

Liverpool Vets

Away

Mar 8th

 

Port Sunlight

Away

Mar 15th

 

 

 

Mar 22nd

EASTER

 

 

Mar 29th

 

 

 

Apr 5th

 

 

 

Apr 12th

League

Ellesmere Port

Home

April 19th

League

Prenton

Away

April 26th

 

 

 

 

2007 / 2008 Results

April 2008

Saturday 19th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Prenton 1st XV
Lost 8-14
Saturday 12th Ellesmere Port 1st XV - V- Parkonians 1st XV  
Lost 14-13

March 2008

Saturday 29th Ellesmere Port 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV
Lost 14-13
Wednesday 12th Wallasey 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV
Lost 25-23
Saturday 1st Parkonians 1st XV -v- Holmes Chapel 1st XV
Lost 7-20

February 2008

Saturday 23rd Parkonians 1st XV -v- Capenhurst 1st XV
Drew 12-12
Saturday 16th Newton Le Willows 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV
Lost 19-12
Wednesday 13th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Ellesmere Port 1st XV (Wirral Floodlit Trophy)
Won 15-3
Saturday 9th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Moore 1st XV
Lost 5-12
 
January 2008
Saturday 26th Mossley Hill 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV
Lost 27-7
Saturday 19th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Trentham 1st XV  
Lost 0-25
Saturday 5th Eagle 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV
Lost 28-7
 
December 2007
Saturday 15th Parkonians 1st XV -v- St Edwards OB 1st XV
Lost 5-13
Saturday 8th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Wallasey 1st XV (Cheshire Cup) (Match Report)
Lost 15-37
Saturday 1st Prenton 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV (Match Report)
Won 15-17
 
November 2007
Saturday 24th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Ellesmere Port 1st XV
Won 27-6
Saturday 10th St. Edwards O.B 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV
Lost 32-12
Saturday 3rd

Parkonians 1st XV -v- Eagle 1st XV

Lost 10-34
 
October 2007
Saturday 27th Trentham 1st XV -v- Parkonians 1st XV (League)
Lost 67-0
Saturday 20th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Mossley Hill 1st XV (League)
Lost 10-24
Saturday 13th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Burley 1st XV (EDF Junior Vase 3rd Round)
Lost 8-19
Saturday 6th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Moore 1st XV (League)
Lost 22-5
 
September 2007
Saturday 29th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Newton Le Willows 1st XV (League)
Lost 18-20
Saturday 22nd Parkonians 1st XV -v- Holmes Chapel 1st XV (League)
Won 22-29
Saturday 15th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Oldershaw 2nd XV (Friendly)
Won 32-12
Saturday 8th Parkonians 1st XV -v- Douglas 1st XV (League)
Lost 8-25
Saturday 1st Parkonians "A" XV -v- Helsby 1st XV  (Friendly) 
Won 26-5